(717) 675-6950Call (717) 675-6950Call

Lancaster, PA Business Data and Funding Help

Thirteen thousand employers, fifty thousand businesses without paid employees, and a downtown ZIP where shops and restaurants lead the count.

Builder in a white hard hat and orange safety vest holding rolled plans beside a new farmhouse frame in rolling farmland
In short

Crownwick Advances, a small-business funding service in Lancaster, PA, put this page together from Census business data for the city, its downtown ZIP and Lancaster County, PA. It shows which sectors have the most establishments, what share of employers are very small, and where working capital, equipment and inventory financing fit for local owners.

At a glance
County employer establishments13,776 (CBP 2023)
Under five employees47.5%
County businesses without payroll50,449 (NES 2024)
ZIP 17602 employers1,151 (ZBP 2023)
Residents self-employed, City of Lancaster, PA6.4% (+/- 1.1), ACS 2020-2024
Self-employed, county9.8% (+/- 0.5)

Lancaster County, PA small businesses in four numbers

Lancaster County, PA had 13,776 employer establishments in 2023, employing 249,379 people with an annual payroll of about $13.83 billion (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023). Nearly half, 6,537 or 47.5%, had fewer than five employees. A separate Census program counted 50,449 businesses with receipts but no payroll in 2024 (Nonemployer Statistics 2024): sole proprietors, single-member companies and side businesses. The two counts cover different years and definitions, so they sit side by side here rather than being added.

The county's 9.8% self-employment rate among employed residents (+/- 0.5 points) is above Pennsylvania's 8.2% (+/- 0.1), and the ranges do not overlap (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates). Inside the City of Lancaster the rate is lower, 6.4% (+/- 1.1).

Sector by sector in Lancaster County, PA

Lancaster County, PA employer establishments by sector, 2023 (top eight)
SectorEstablishmentsShare under 5 employees
Construction1,91958.3%
Retail trade1,88737.5%
Other services1,79158.6%
Health care and social assistance1,31033.2%
Accommodation and food services1,10928.8%
Professional, scientific and technical1,07460.9%
Manufacturing1,03533.0%
Administrative and support73352.5%

Source: CBP 2023. Manufacturing has fewer establishments than construction or retail but the largest payroll, about $2.63 billion, and 40,080 employees. Health care follows with about $2.50 billion. Those are the sectors where machines, payroll and long customer terms drive funding requests; see manufacturers and machine shops and medical and dental practices.

ZIP 17602: the downtown business mix

ZIP 17602, which includes the downtown blocks, had 1,151 employer establishments in 2023 with 18,141 employees (ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023). Retail led with 227, then other services at 140, accommodation and food services at 139, professional services at 123 and health care at 111. Construction, the sector with the most establishments county-wide, had 99.

ZIP lines and city lines do not match. Only about 12.0% of ZIP 17602's land lies inside the City of Lancaster, and the city itself spreads across 17602 (about 40.8% of its land), 17603 (34.5%) and 17601 (24.8%), according to the Census 2020 ZIP-to-place relationship file. Treat the ZIP figures as a picture of the downtown-and-south area rather than of city limits.

The mix points to particular pages: retailers and shop owners for the 227 shops, restaurants and food businesses for the food trade, accounting, engineering and consulting firms for the office sector, and auto repair shops for the 23 repair businesses in the ZIP.

Lancaster County, PA small business and the funding question

Small employers can have modest, specific funding needs: payroll while a customer pays late, a used machine, stock ahead of sales. The six options compared shows how each is paid back. Contractors should also read the Pennsylvania home improvement contractor registration guide, since partners sometimes check registration for residential trades.

Lancaster, PA business for sale and commercial property

Owners searching for a Lancaster, PA business for sale, or commercial property for lease, may have a funding question next. Buying an existing business can be discussed as a term loan, and partners will want the seller's statements and tax returns. Leasing new space can bring a build-out cost, which can also fit a term loan. We do not list businesses or properties ourselves.

Lancaster, PA business search and directory

For a Lancaster, PA business search, the starting points are the state's business entity records and the city and county websites. The City of Lancaster's site is cityoflancasterpa.com and Lancaster County's is co.lancaster.pa.us (both checked as reachable 2026-10-18). The Lancaster, PA registration steps guide explains which records matter for a funding file.

Crownwick Advances in Lancaster, PA

The Crownwick Advances mailing address is 39 E Orange St, Lancaster, PA 17602, and the phone is (717) 675-6950. Every request runs by phone or online, with no trip to Orange Street needed. More on who we are is on the about page, and the contact page has the map. Nearby towns we serve are listed on the areas page, and every sector page sits under funding by industry.

Who Crownwick Advances works with in Lancaster, PA

Crownwick Advances works with Lancaster, PA businesses of most kinds; contractors and construction trades, restaurants and food service, medical and dental practices and retailers and wholesalers that carry stock are common examples. The partner, not the industry, makes the decision.

What to gather before you call

  • Business checking statements covering roughly the last quarter or two
  • Current financial statements: profit and loss plus a balance sheet
  • Photo ID for every owner of the business
  • Your articles of organization or incorporation and the EIN letter
  • Details of any loans, leases or advances the business already carries
  • A written quote or invoice if the money is for equipment

No two partners ask for exactly the same file, so use this as a checklist rather than a rule.

From first call to a partner's decision

  1. It starts with a call to (717) 675-6950 or the short contact form. On the phone we cover the purpose of the funds, time in business and approximate monthly revenue.
  2. We walk through the funding types that suit that purpose and the paperwork partners tend to ask for. Nothing goes out until you say so.
  3. Once you agree, the request goes to partners that provide that type of funding. The credit decision belongs to each partner.
  4. When an offer arrives, weigh its full cost, how payments are scheduled and the conditions. Accepting is entirely your choice.

From Lancaster, PA, the whole request can run by phone and online.

By Crownwick Advances · Updated

Crownwick Advances in Lancaster, PA

Crownwick Advances
39 E Orange St
Lancaster, PA 17602
(717) 675-6950

Directions

Google's map stays unloaded until you click.

Related pages

  • painting & flooring in Lancaster, PA

    Painting contractor business loans in Lancaster, PA: working capital, credit lines and equipment financing for painting, flooring and finish trades.

  • more on plumbing & HVAC

    Plumbing and HVAC business loans in Lancaster, PA: van and tool financing, stock of units and parts, and working capital for install jobs.

  • our electrical page

    Business loans for electrical contractors in Lancaster, PA: credit lines for wire and gear, equipment financing for lifts and trucks, payroll gaps.

  • more on landscaping

    Landscaping business loans in Lancaster, PA: commercial mower and equipment financing, credit lines for cash gaps, and payroll for crews.

  • more on chiropractic & therapy

    Chiropractic, physical therapy and optometry practice loans in Lancaster, PA: equipment financing, build-out term loans and working capital.

  • more on gas stations & c-stores

    Gas station and convenience store loans in Lancaster, PA: fuel and store stock, pump and cooler equipment financing, and buying a station.

  • salons & barbershops

    Salon business loans in Lancaster, PA: equipment financing for chairs and stations, build-out funding, and advances compared for hair and nail salons.

  • working capital explained

    Working capital loans in Lancaster, PA for payroll, supplier bills and rent while invoices are out.

  • more on line of credit

    Business lines of credit in Lancaster, PA: how a revolving limit works, payroll and uneven months, what partners review, and line vs business credit card.

Lancaster County, PA Business Counts

  • 13,776

    Employer locations

    Lancaster County, PA business establishments with paid employees in 2023.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 50,449

    Businesses without payroll

    Lancaster County, PA businesses that reported receipts but no paid employees.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2024
  • 47.5%

    Employers with one to four people

    Portion of Lancaster County, PA employer establishments in the under-five employee class.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 1,296

    New homes permitted in 2025

    Privately owned housing units authorized by building permits in Lancaster County, PA.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey 2025

Towns We Serve Around Lancaster, PA

Owners in nearby towns reach Crownwick Advances by phone or through the online request.

All towns served

Questions Owners Ask Us

Short replies to owners' opening questions.

How many businesses does Lancaster County, PA count?

13,776 employer establishments in 2023 (CBP) and 50,449 businesses without payroll in 2024 (NES). The two are separate counts and are not added.

Are ZIP 17602 figures the same as City of Lancaster, PA figures?

No. Only about 12% of ZIP 17602's land lies inside the city, and the city spans three ZIPs. ZIP figures describe the ZIP area.

Can I get funding to buy a Lancaster, PA business for sale?

Acquisition requests can be discussed as term loans. Partners review the seller's financials and your own; we do not list businesses for sale.

Where is Crownwick Advances located?

Our address is 39 E Orange St, but requests are handled by phone and online. Call (717) 675-6950 to begin.

More questions

Call (717) 675-6950Request