(717) 675-6950Call (717) 675-6950Call

Business Funding by Industry in Lancaster, PA

Fourteen sectors with full pages, twenty-eight more with a short note. Find yours, then follow the link to the funding that may fit.

Builder in a white hard hat and orange safety vest holding rolled plans beside a new farmhouse frame in rolling farmland

Financing for Lancaster, PA trades and contractors

Builders, finish trades, mechanical and electrical contractors, landscapers.

  • Construction

    Contractor business loans in Lancaster, PA: working capital, lines of credit and equipment financing for builders and trades, with county Census counts.

  • Painting & Flooring

    Painting contractor business loans in Lancaster, PA: working capital, credit lines and equipment financing for painting, flooring and finish trades.

  • Plumbing & HVAC

    Plumbing and HVAC business loans in Lancaster, PA: van and tool financing, stock of units and parts, and working capital for install jobs.

  • Electrical

    Business loans for electrical contractors in Lancaster, PA: credit lines for wire and gear, equipment financing for lifts and trucks, payroll gaps.

More industries

Residential builders

Lancaster County had 527 residential building contractors with employees in 2023, and 65.1% had fewer than five (CBP 2023); another 1,194 worked without payroll in 2024 (NES 2024). Home builders and remodelers fund materials and subcontractors before the homeowner's draws arrive, which can mean a line of credit for the gap and equipment financing for trucks. The contractors and builders page covers both.

Commercial building contractors

The county's 111 nonresidential building contractors are larger on average: only 36.0% had fewer than five employees (CBP 2023). Commercial work can bring longer payment chains, retainage and bonding questions, so working capital should be sized to the draw schedule. The contractors and builders page covers draw schedules.

Roofing contractors

Roofers counted 94 employer establishments in Lancaster County in 2023 (CBP). Their money goes out on shingles, underlayment and crews well before the customer pays, and some run a dump trailer or lift. Equipment financing covers the machines; a line of credit covers material runs between jobs. Roofing shares its funding pattern with the wider construction page.

Other specialty trade contractors

Site prep, glazing, masonry and similar trades sit in a Census group that had 203 employers in the county in 2023 (CBP 2023) and 1,595 businesses without payroll in 2024 (NES 2024). Machine-heavy trades in this group can use equipment financing for excavators, trenchers and trailers. Start from equipment financing.

Kitchens, counters and taprooms in Lancaster, PA

Kitchens, dining rooms and counters.

Coffee shops and snack bars

Snack and nonalcoholic beverage bars, the Census term for coffee shops, smoothie bars and similar counters, numbered 117 employers in Lancaster County in 2023 (CBP). Espresso machines, grinders and refrigerated cases are typical equipment requests, and daily card sales make them candidates for a merchant cash advance as well; compare both on the restaurants and food businesses page.

Bars and taverns

Drinking places had 44 employer establishments in the county in 2023 (CBP). Bars carry stock and equipment such as draft systems and coolers. Licensing questions belong with counsel; funding questions mirror a restaurant's, so the food businesses page is the place to start.

Practices and care providers in Lancaster, PA

Physicians, dentists, therapists and other clinics.

  • Medical & Dental

    Medical and dental practice loans in Lancaster, PA: equipment financing for imaging and chairs, build-out term loans, and payroll while claims pay.

  • Chiropractic & Therapy

    Chiropractic, physical therapy and optometry practice loans in Lancaster, PA: equipment financing, build-out term loans and working capital.

Home health care agencies

Lancaster County had 86 home health care employers in 2023 (CBP 2023), with 2,811 employees, a payroll-based model where caregivers may be paid before insurers or agencies reimburse. That gap is a working capital question; the medical and dental practices page explains how partners look at reimbursement-based revenue.

Veterinary clinics

Veterinary services counted 60 employers in the county in 2023, and only 15.0% had fewer than five employees (CBP 2023). Clinics finance imaging, surgical and dental equipment much like human practices do, and build-outs follow the same term-loan logic. See medical and dental practices for the equipment and build-out detail.

Lancaster, PA storefronts and stock-heavy sellers

Stock-heavy businesses, from boutiques to fuel stations.

  • Retail

    Retail business loans in Lancaster, PA for boutiques, hardware, furniture and grocery stores: stock funding, credit lines, fixtures and refits.

  • Gas Stations & C-Stores

    Gas station and convenience store loans in Lancaster, PA: fuel and store stock, pump and cooler equipment financing, and buying a station.

Clothing and accessory boutiques

Clothing and accessories stores numbered 208 employers in Lancaster County in 2023, and ZIP 17602 alone had 67 of them (CBP and ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023). Boutiques buy collections months ahead of sale, which is an inventory financing question. Read the retailers and shop owners page.

Hardware, lumber and garden centers

The county had 171 building material and garden equipment dealers in 2023 (CBP 2023). Their stock can be bulky, and a dealer that sells on account to contractors carries receivables as well as inventory. The retail page covers both sides.

Grocery stores

Lancaster County had 143 grocery store employers in 2023, with 7,900 employees (CBP 2023). Grocery stores carry perishable stock and run refrigeration. Equipment financing for cases and coolers, and inventory or working capital for stock, are the options to look at; see retailers and shop owners.

Furniture and home-furnishing shops

Furniture and home-furnishing shops counted 113 employers in the county in 2023 (CBP 2023). Large showroom stock, special orders with customer deposits, and delivery vehicles shape their funding needs. Inventory financing fits floor stock; the retail page explains how partners value it.

Online sellers

Electronic shopping and mail-order houses had 107 employer establishments in Lancaster County in 2023 (CBP 2023). Online sellers fund stock and packaging ahead of orders and may get paid by platforms on a delay. Inventory financing may fit; start from the retailers page.

Auto and equipment businesses in Lancaster, PA

Repair bays, dealers and machinery service.

Auto dealers

The county had 117 automobile dealers with employees in 2023 (CBP 2023). Vehicle inventory can be funded through specialized floor-plan arrangements; service-department lifts, tools and shop equipment fall under equipment financing. See equipment financing.

Commercial and industrial machinery repair

Businesses that repair commercial and industrial machinery numbered 89 employers in Lancaster County in 2023, 71.9% with fewer than five employees (CBP 2023). Service trucks, diagnostic tools and parts stock are the typical needs. Equipment financing covers the trucks and tools.

Salons, studios and personal services in Lancaster, PA

Chairs, stations and card-heavy daily sales.

Nail salons

Nail salons counted 72 employers in Lancaster County in 2023 and 128 businesses without payroll in 2024 (CBP 2023; NES 2024). Pedicure chairs, ventilation and build-out are costs to plan for, and a merchant cash advance is one option for card-heavy daily sales; total its cost in dollars. The salons, nail studios and barbershops page compares them.

Gyms and fitness studios

Fitness and recreational sports centers had 58 employers in the county in 2023 (CBP 2023). Equipment is one financing need, and monthly membership deposits are something partners can review for working capital during a remodel or an expansion.

Billable-hours firms in Lancaster, PA

Billable hours and milestone invoices.

Law firms

Lancaster County had 132 legal services employers in 2023, and 46 of them were in ZIP 17602 (CBP and ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023). Firms carry payroll for months on matters that bill late or on contingency. A business line of credit is one tool for that timing gap.

Insurance agencies

Insurance agencies and related activities (NAICS 5242) counted 149 employers in the county in 2023 (CBP 2023). Commission income arrives on carriers' schedules, while staff and office costs are monthly. A line of credit smooths that; buying a book of business is a different, larger conversation.

IT and computer services firms

Computer systems design and related services had 140 employers in Lancaster County in 2023, 62.9% with fewer than five employees (CBP 2023), plus 405 businesses without payroll in 2024 (NES 2024). Project-based billing creates the same gaps as other professional firms; see accounting, engineering and consulting firms.

Hotels and inns in Lancaster, PA

Rooms, renovations and furnishings.

Hotels, motels and inns

Traveler accommodation counted 124 employer establishments in the county in 2023, 28 of them in ZIP 17602 (CBP and ZBP 2023). Renovating rooms, replacing furnishings and upgrading systems are one-time costs that suit a term loan. Buying the property itself is outside what Crownwick arranges.

Manufacturing, property and other Lancaster, PA businesses

Workshops, warehouses, care centers and more.

Food manufacturers

Lancaster County had 147 food manufacturing employers in 2023 with 8,697 employees (CBP 2023). Processing lines, packaging machines and cold storage drive equipment requests, and supermarket customers may pay on long terms. The manufacturers and machine shops page covers both.

Printing companies

Printing and related support activities counted 49 employers in the county in 2023, with 2,309 employees (CBP 2023). Presses and finishing equipment are expensive and specialized, so used-equipment financing and term matching matter. See manufacturing funding.

Warehousing and storage

Warehousing and storage had 48 employer establishments in Lancaster County in 2023 and 5,263 employees (CBP 2023). Forklifts, racking and dock equipment fall under equipment financing.

Cleaning and janitorial companies

Janitorial services counted 125 employers in the county in 2023 and 1,867 businesses without payroll in 2024 (CBP 2023; NES 2024). A cleaning company that pays crews weekly and bills commercial clients monthly can face a working capital gap.

Child care centers

Child day care services had 100 employers in Lancaster County in 2023 and 503 businesses without payroll in 2024 (CBP 2023; NES 2024). Payroll is a major cost, and tuition or subsidy payments can lag. Working capital fits the lag; licensing and subsidy rules are counsel questions.

Real estate offices and property managers

The county had 151 lessors of real estate and 125 real estate agents' offices with employees in 2023 (CBP 2023). Their operating needs, such as vehicles, office fit-out or maintenance equipment, can suit a term loan; mortgages and property purchases are outside what Crownwick arranges.

In short

Crownwick Advances, a small-business funding service in Lancaster, PA, groups its industry pages by trade. Each note pairs a Lancaster County, PA business count from the Census with a cash pattern to plan for and the funding option that may fit. Partners consider businesses across most industries, not only the fourteen with pages here.

How to use the Lancaster, PA industry pages

Every count on this page is a Lancaster County, PA figure from the U.S. Census Bureau. Employer establishments come from County Business Patterns 2023; businesses without payroll come from Nonemployer Statistics 2024. The two programs use different years and industry codes, so they are never added together. Sectors with a full page are listed in the grid; the shorter notes below cover business types that share their funding questions with one of those pages or with a product page.

Lancaster County, PA sector counts in one table

Employer establishments (CBP 2023) and businesses without payroll (NES 2024), Lancaster County, PA
SectorEmployer establishments, 2023Without payroll, 2024
Construction1,9196,593
Retail trade1,8874,698
Health care and social assistance1,3102,578
Accommodation and food services1,1091,346
Professional, scientific and technical1,0745,574
Manufacturing1,0351,677
Real estate and rental4785,344

By Crownwick Advances · Updated

Call (717) 675-6950Request